Project/Area Number |
26285130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ANME Tokie 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20201907)
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Hiroshi
SAKAI Hatsue
MIYAZAKI Katsunobu
KIDO Yuko
KOBAYASHI Akio
AMAHISA Kaoru
EDAMOTO Sinichiro
WATANABE Taeko
TANAKA Emiko
TOMISAKI Etsuko
SAWADA Yuko
TONG Lien
ONDA Yoko
MOCHIZUKI Yukiko
WU Bailiang
YAUCHI Yuri
YOSHIDA Mayumi
KIM Syunen
WATANABE Kumi
KATO Keiko
ITO Hanae
KAMATA Ayaka
SAKATA Miki
OUYANG Lingling
YANG Yashu
SANO Chihiro
ZHAO He
YU Huijuan
SUN Jingying
JIANG Junyu
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 虐待予防 / 育児環境 / コホート / 子育て支援 / 社会福祉関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As increasing numbers of child abuse, the need for programs to prevent child abuse continues to grow. The purpose of this study is to develop early intervention programs on child care environment for child abuse prevention using cohort study over Japan. To make this program from a longitudinal perspective, data were collected from Japanese children, their guardians, and the government-authorized childcare professionals responsible for overseeing them. Guardians completed a survey containing items regarding socioeconomic status, family composition, and home environment. The childcare professionals supplied details pertaining to the children’s preschool-age development. A multiple regression analysis revealed that rich child care environment at the preschool age related their well-being upon reaching the school age. If quality childcare was combined with an appropriate home environment, it strongly promoted a prevention of child abuse.