| Project/Area Number |
26285132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE TAKU 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (40274998)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 貴直 関東学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (10389512)
松本 一郎 大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (30459961)
鈴木 忠義 長野大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60440195)
西村 貴之 北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 准教授 (60533263)
小林 理 東海大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80338764)
| Research Collaborator |
MIURA Gen
MIYAKE Yudai
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 貧困 / 生活保護 / 子ども / 進路選択 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The outcome of our study was as below. First, we conducted the interview survey of the family receiving Public Assistance (SEIKATSUHOGO) in the urban area and the suburbs in Tokyo metropolitan area. We found out that there were the issues faced by the parents: economic difficulties, mental and physical disease, and that there were the issues faced by their children: lower academic achievement, constraints in the career-path selection. Second, we reviewed the trend of social policy in Japan: Acts related to Public Assistance and Act To Accelerate Polices For Disadvantaged Kids.