Comprehensive research on Lara's relief supplies and public and private collaboration during the postwar welfare reform period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2017)
Tokiwa University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Keiko  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (50464706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂金 祐年  常磐大学, コミュニティ振興学部, 准教授 (00433574)
呉 世雄  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 准教授 (00708000)
近江 宣彦  目白大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (20321317)
名和田 是彦  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30164510)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLARA / ララ物資 / 戦後福祉改革期 / 救援 / 民間福祉活動 / 公的セクター / ACVAFS / CRALOG / 民間活動 / 日系移民 / LARA / KAVA / ララ救援物資 / 社会福祉施設 / 運営管理 / GHQ / 戦後混乱期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is about relief supplies sent to Japan by the American private organization Licensed Agencies for Relief in Asia (LARA) after World War II.
During the postwar chaos, there was an enormous number of necessary support. The purpose of this research is to clarify the actual situation of cooperation between the public sector and the private sector on the problem. The name of LARA means Asia relief. The activities were Japan and Korea. LARA is an organization established by ACVAFS. ACVAFS organized CRALOG as an organization to rescue Germany before Japan. From these points of view, we tried to collect materials and information and examine them. There was public sector involvement in the process of relief. One of the requirements is that public and private collaboration is established for effective management of relief.