A study of "Homelike"support for children in need of social care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Mika  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (30305924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 正人  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (10218331)
新藤 こずえ  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (90433391)
板倉 香子  洗足こども短期大学, 幼児教育保育科, 講師 (30739181)
栗田 克実  旭川大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (30530109)
福間 麻紀  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (70581867)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIZAWA Masashi  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 教授 (00754889)
Otake Satoru  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30258686)
MURATA Kazuaki  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (20381741)
AOKI Osamu  北海道大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (80125484)
IEMURA Akinori  名寄市立大学, 短期大学部, 特任教授 (10412876)
Research Collaborator KAJIHARA Atsushi  北海道中央児童相談所, 福祉専門員
KUMAZAWA Ken  横浜市向陽学園, 寮長
MIYASHITA Hiroaki  法政大学, 人間科学研究科, 大学院生
MATSUMOTO Aya  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会的養護 / 家庭的支援 / 児童自立支援施設 / 小舎夫婦制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the social care support through facilities for juvenile delinquents. "Homelike" support includes characteristics such as "individual-attention," "non-routine," and "time with the children." This is highly valued by the children. In these facilities, the "Dyad system (a married couple is in charge of a dormitory)" is highly evaluated. In this style dormitory, the implementation rate of "Homelike" support is high. This style is also highly rated in staff evaluations.
The difficulties for children arise from their relationships with other children in their dormitories, and inconsistent communication among shift workers.
The presence of "women staff" in support roles is important, and encourages children to value "women" and "self." It is necessary not only to increase "Homelike" support but also to reduce the support for "institutional" characteristics. At the same time, it is also important to provide support for staff members.