A study on infection control measures in elderly care facilities and development of a training program for those facilities staff
Project/Area Number |
26285135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YAMAJI Manabu 早稲田大学, 人間総合研究センター, 招聘研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 社会福祉 / 介護福祉 / 感染症 / 研修 / ビジュアル・マニュアル / 高齢者介護施設 / ビジュアルマニュアル / 特別養護老人ホーム / 集団感染 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the current study, we evaluated the actual state of infection control in elderly care facilities and then developed and evaluated a training program for infection control. After an infection outbreak, we could not rule out the importance of training and of preparing an infection control manual. Furthermore, a learning management system including a visual manual regarding infection control was developed, and the effect of the system was examined. As a result, the training program developed was positively evaluated; however, several needs for improvement were identified with respect to the method of presenting image contents. In the future, means of customizing the infection control training program that take into account the individuality of the care facility staff with diverse backgrounds, including education and employment history, need to be examined.