Health communication to reduce the psychological labor burden among health care workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2015-2019)
Waseda University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Takeru Abe  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (80621375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 美保 (貫美保)  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (90326992)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘルスケアワーカー / 首尾一貫感覚 / 医療保健福祉従事者 / ヘルスコミュニケーション / 医療・福祉 / 社会福祉関係 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of emotional labor and SOC (Sense of Coherence), which are factors related to burnout and turnover of medical staff. We hypothesized that emotional labor of health workers affects mental health, and SOC was a factor contributing to maintaining mental health of health workers. As a result, physical, emotional, and cognitive work are unavoidable for health care workers, but the emotional labor burden does not necessarily have a significant effect on health. In addition, they also become familiar with coping methods with years of experience. These results suggest that tailor-made intervention focusing on individual sense of coherence may contribute to reducing the burden on healthcare workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では、認知症もしくは精神障害を有する高齢者への介護・看護労働に対する需要が増加し続けているが、労働者の定着率は低いままで高い離職率が喫緊の課題となっている。対人支援業務従事者にとって、賃金体系や勤務体系が離職に関連する要因として先行知見で報告されている。身体的労働、認知的労働、精神的労働による負担感をそれぞれ客観的に評価し、従事者自身の健康状態と関連付けることは、対人支援業務において質の高いパフォーマンスを提供し、定着率を高める上で重要とされる。本研究により、労働負担は不可避であるが、経験年数に応じたテーラーメイドの介入により、労働者を支援できる可能性が死された。