Community management methods in the Community-based Welfare Centers with the multi-functional supports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Takayuki  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70183580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穂坂 光彦  日本福祉大学, アジア福祉社会開発研究センター, 研究フェロー (10278319)
朴 兪美  日本福祉大学, 福祉社会開発研究所, 准教授 (10533383)
奥田 佑子  日本福祉大学, 福祉社会開発研究所, 研究員 (30469043)
雨森 孝悦  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 教授 (50340279)
藤井 博志  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (60336815)
中島 修  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (80305284)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Teruhiko  日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 教授 (80434611)
OGISO Sanae  日本福祉大学, 福祉社会開発研究所, 助教 (70728154)
Research Collaborator KIM Youngjong
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域福祉 / コミュニティマネジメント / 拠点 / 多機能化 / セーフティネット / まちづくり / 地域福祉拠点 / 共生型ケア / コミュニティワーク / 多機能性 / 包括的支援 / マネジメント / 地域共生 / 地域力強化 / 社会福祉館 / 生活支援 / 地域支援 / 隣保館 / セーフティーネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Community-based Welfare Centers (CWCs), both in Japan and South Korea, are increasingly expected to function as a safety-net and a platform for community development. CWCs are required not only to provide community care and small welfare community, but also to evolve and incorporate diverse functions. Through investigations and fieldworks, this research identified “community management” methods that enable CWCs to have such composite evolution. This study clarified roles of managers who can: voluntarily develop and sustainably manage CWCs by addressing residents’ requests; establish safety-net support mechanisms at the small community level; promote the integration between CWCs and community development centers; and foster staff development for ensuring multi-functional supports.