Mixed Economy of Welfare in Changing Societies: Using Mixed-Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Ryozo  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20260812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 雅俊  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (10543514)
深澤 敦  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 授業担当講師 (40288618)
鎮目 真人  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (50285508)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会保障 / 公私ミックス / 混合研究法 / 福祉国家 / 年金 / 医療 / 介護 / 社会リスク / 混合研究 / 家族 / 社会政策 / 家族給付 / 家族福祉 / 量質混合方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined changes in public-private of welfare provision, including pension, health and long-term care, and family benefits between the 1980s and the 2010s in selected countries. It revealed that varied mixes of welfare in different counties have increased complexities in the period observed. It also showed that maintained traditional institutions for welfare provisions, in Japan, are insufficient to ensure decent life of citizens against new social risks brought about by social changes, including the changed labor market with precarious jobs and the prolonged life after retirement. It argues that a new public-private mix shall develop to bridge the current gaps in welfare provision for securing social protection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会保障のあり方を考える上で、個人・家族の生活(私的な領域)と年金・医療・介護などの政府がつくる制度(公的な領域)との関係をどう設計するかは、生活の安定化を図る上で重要である。この研究では、このような仕組みがどのように出来ているかを学術的に明らかにするとともに、この関係をどう設計するかについて設計する基本的な考え方、日本の特徴などを明らかにした。これらの内容は、社会保障などをめぐる社会の議論に貢献することが期待される。