A Study on Development and Evaluation of the Practice Models of Disaster Prevention and Community Rebirth in the Ryukyu Arc Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe International University of Kagoshima
Principal Investigator
TABATA Youichi  鹿児島国際大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (20163652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 慶子  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (00128977)
高山 忠雄  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学研究科, 客員教授 (20254568)
田中 安平  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (20341662)
小窪 輝吉  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (30144421)
岩崎 房子  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 准教授 (60352473)
大山 朝子  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 准教授 (60708965)
玉木 千賀子  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70412856)
島村 聡  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90713082)
増田 和高  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 講師 (40596962)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Rieko  元熊本大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90598674)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords島嶼集落 / 生活互助 / 地域再生 / 防災互助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the Ryukyu arc culture from the perspective of social welfare, to evaluate the regional rebirth model on the basis of the mutual support custom harmonizing with the regional culture, and to contribute to the integrated community care system.
It confirmed the importance of the mutual support systems and the local cultures in order to revive communities, and rediscovered the usefulness of the mutual support systems preventing the disaster damage in community. Also, it found out the important role of the commissioned welfare volunteers in the mutual support activities in the local communities, and made clear the changes over the years of the living conditions and local problems of the elderly who live in the island communities. Moreover, it became clear that some towns and villages succeeded in realizing the community development based on welfare culture through grappling with the reconstruction of local community bonds.