Project/Area Number |
26285143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Murayama Yoh 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90727356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 佳典 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50332367)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Kuraoko Masataka 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50596848)
Yasunaga Masashi 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00531419)
Ohba Hiromi 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70565572)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 世代間援助 / 世代間交流 / 多世代共生型事業 / 高齢者 / 地域 / ソーシャルサポート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of this study were to determine the current state and issues of intergenerational support, and to build the circle of care model to propose future multi-generational support program in our society. The results showed that the providing and receiving intergenerational support was related to the receiving help experience from elderly, and it has positive effects on the mental health and cognitive social capital in all generations, including developping the generativity. Furthermore, it was revealed that the direction of intergenerational support has changed depending one’s developing stages. Based on these consequences, we proposed the circle of care model and the multi-generational coexistence .