Research on team management strategy which facilitates the "implicit coordination" among members and nurtures the team into a system linked as a whole.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hiroyuki  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50243449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 縄田 健悟  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (30631361)
池田 浩  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80454700)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords暗黙の協調 / 共有メンタルモデル / チームワーク / チームプロセス / チーム・マネジメント / 集団・リーダーシップ / チームマネジメント / チームパフォーマンス / チームコミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify the mechanism by which "implicit coordination" among members was born in the course of practicing team activities, to explore the management strategy that nurtures the team into a system linked as a whole by taking advantage of that knowledge there were. As a result of laboratory experiments that detailed observation and measurement of team activities in addition to large-scale organizational questionnaire surveys conducted with cooperation of multiple company sites, it was revealed that the extent to which implicit coordination by sharing mental models and transactional memories were established was related to excellence of team performance. And we verified the effectiveness of team management to create implicit coordination by members' retrospective communication to team activities.