Basic research on the participant-observation as a mode od embodied knowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Minami Hirofumi  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20192362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 英三  安田女子大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00215914)
坂元 一光  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20150386)
濱田 裕子  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60285541)
佐々木 玲仁  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70411121)
藤枝 守  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80346858)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフィールドワーク / 参与しつつの観察 / 初期過程 / 身体知 / 指標 / 文化 / 微視発生過程 / 指標(インデックス) / フィールドエントリー / 場への参入の深度 / 社会心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research investigated the qualitative differences between the novice and expert workers in the early phase of field entry by clarifying “indexes” of the depth of participation in the field. The cross-fields studies involving medical, clinical, ethnographic, musicological, and urban research fields revealed the following indexical attributes of the dwelling-in-the fields, 1) in-placement as exemplified in the stable positioning, movement, ways of being according to the local and implicit rules of the place; 2) shift from a self-oriented to the other-oriented attitudes and actions in the way of experiencing the field while listening to and inquiring the informants and the overall phenomenal site; and 3) crossing the boundary with respect to the understanding “within one’s own range,” loss of control and being “taken over” by others in the field which reveal one’s status as a stranger there.