Investigation of older drivers' aging effects of cognitive function on driving behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
Renge Kazumi  帝塚山大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00167074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴 啓彰  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員教授 (60333514)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢ドライバー / 加齢 / 認知機能 / 運転行動 / ハザード知覚 / MMSE / 指導員評価 / 白質病変 / 高齢者 / 病的老化 / 運転者教育 / 安全確認 / 視覚困難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ninety-two healthy participants underwent magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) examinations and MMSE to examine their state of health. They also completed a hazard perception test. Driving behavior on a driving school circuit was measured with driving recorders and gyro sensors, and also evaluated by driving instructors. The MMSE scores were related to driving performance and scores of hazard perception. Driving instructors’ evaluations of driving performance and hazard perception scores were associated with MMSE results.
In 2016, educational intervention was executed for the older healthy participants so that the effects of the training of hazard perception and driving performance were investigated. Some positive results of hazard perception and driving performance were obtained regardless of their levels of MMSE scores.