The Effects of Early Childhood Self-Regulation on Following School Adaptation in Childhood: Hot/Cool Regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Jun  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40127676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中道 直子  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (10389926)
中道 圭人  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70454303)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords対人関係・行動 / 自己制御 / 実行機能 / 認知制御 / 情動制御 / 社会的情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the development of self-regulation from the point of cognitive and/or emotional regulation. Three-year longitudinal research found the social information processing of young children related the peer relationship of 1st and 2nd graders.
In addition, this project examined the emotional physiological response and cognitive response to the face of adults and infants, cognitive response about distress response to cry of infant between Japan -Italia. This project also examined the effect of emotional stimulus on inhibitory response in go/nogo task, eye-tracking analysis on the social information processing task, the effect in/out group on the conformity of young children, and the effect of family construct on the social behavior of young children.