Project/Area Number |
26285150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ichikawa Shin'ichi 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (70134335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植阪 友理 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 助教 (60610219)
Manalo Emmanuel (MANALO Emmanuel) 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30580386)
瀬尾 美紀子 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (90431775)
篠ヶ谷 圭太 日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30645289)
深谷 達史 群馬大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (70724227)
鈴木 雅之 横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00708703)
Research Collaborator |
NISHIMURA Takuma 東京大学, 日本学術振興会, PD
SHIBA Satomi 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科
WAKABAYASHI Masaaki 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 失敗活用 / 失敗観 / 学習方略 / 指導法開発 / 実践的研究 / 教育実践 / 失敗観の構造 / 失敗活用行動の促進要因 / メカニズムの解明 / 実践研究 / a / 基礎研究 / 心理学的検討 / 指導力向上 / 学習法改善 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In education, there has been increasing recognition of the importance of utilizing failure to promote positive outcomes. However, students tend to consider failure negatively, so cultivating attitudes and skills to use failure effectively is essential in both academic and real life learning. In this research, we achieved the following outputs. (1) We revealed the structure of students’ attitudes toward failure in educational context by developing a questionnaire. (2) We elucidated individual and environmental factors, and mechanisms, for promoting the effective use of failure in education. (3) We proposed concrete teaching methods for promoting the use of failure in education. (4) We demonstrate empirically the role of failure in the process of improving teachers’ class instruction. (5) By guest editing a special issue of a high-impact journal, we harnessed international expertise to provide evidence-based answers to the question of how failure can be beneficial for learning.