General studies and applications for Treatment effect estimation under non-experimental studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Takahiro  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (20390586)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords因果効果推定 / 傾向スコア / 選択バイアス / 統計的因果推論 / 階層モデル / 一般化可能性 / 因果効果 / ベイズ / 準実験 / マルチレベル / 調整効果 / 調整変数 / 教育評価 / 異質性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we re-defined and integrate several concepts and research designs used in psychological and/or educational sciences, such as quasi-experimental designs, hierarchical data (e.g., schools-classes-individuals), meta-analysis, panel studies in developmental sciences, or various designs in test equating, in terms of Rubin's causal model. Under the proposed unified framework, we specified the assumptions for the above models to be identifiable, and developed the estimation methods which are efficient and robust. We also applied the proposed methods to various real data analysis and found interesting implications, which confirmed the validity of the proposed methods.