Project/Area Number |
26285152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Aino University (2017) Osaka University (2014-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKAI Seiki 大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (90192872)
KANAZAWA Tadahiro 大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (30214430)
ONISHI Kenji 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 特別研究員 (30547005)
Research Collaborator |
SHIMIZU Mayuko 大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 助教 (60707793)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 発達加速現象 / ヘテロクロニー / 初潮 / 思春期 / 発達加速 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Menarche is viewed as an important milestone in female development at puberty and develop to sexual maturity is a strategy in life history.The data by random sampling from the complete school-list of Japan was consisted of 41,838 schoolgirls (9-15 years old). The mean age at menarche of Japanese schoolgirls in 2015 was 12years and 1.7months by status quo data. The menarcheal age of those who eat breakfast infrequently and sleep shorter lengths of time tended to decrease. Our questionnaires included psychological questions about gender acceptance and desired future job. The peak age of wanting to be a preschool teacher was 12years, which was the same as the peak of experiencing menarche. This phenomenon shows strong interest in infants among girls at puberty. However, the numbers of girls experiencing menarche was less than the number of non-experiencing among the girls choosing preschool teacher. And early matured females had negative gender acceptance.