How much does cognitive remediation therapy for schizophrenia contribute to neuralplasticity?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2015-2017)
University of Toyama (2014)
Principal Investigator
Matsui Mie  金沢大学, 国際基幹教育院, 教授 (70209485)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Michio  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (40236013)
Research Collaborator INADA Yuna
TAKAHASHI Michio
HIGUCHI Yuko
OTSUKA Sadao
MIURA Kayoko
HOSHINO Takatoshi
UWANO Teruko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知機能改善療法 / NIRS / 神経心理機能 / 記憶方略 / 脳機能 / 神経可塑性 / BDNF / 記憶 / グループ・アプローチ / 脳画像 / グループアプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to examine the effectiveness and applicability of compensatory cognitive training (CCT) in Japanese patients with schizophrenia. CCT is a manualized, group-based training that coaches compensatory strategies in four cognitive domains (prospective memory, attention, verbal memory, and executive functions). Cognitive, functional, and clinical symptom measures were implemented at baseline, post-treatment, and 3-month follow-up. Our study suggests that CCT has beneficial effects on cognitive performance, improving functional outcomes in Japanese patients with schizophrenia. Furthermore, it was suggested that improvement of cognitive function by CTT may be related to neural plasticity based on brain function and biological indicators such as BDNF.