building a support system for co-parenting after divorce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
odagiri noriko  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10316672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 豊  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (60173788)
宇井 美代子  玉川大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80400654)
古村 健太郎  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 特任助教 (40781662)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Akira  大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (40327987)
NOGUCHI Yasuhiko  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30434541)
Research Collaborator Aguilar Jade  Willamette University
YOU Hyung-Sook  東義大学
Otani Mikiko  東京弁護士会
Machida Ryuji  横浜家庭裁判所, 主任調査官
Imura Takane  さいたま家庭裁判所, 調停委員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords離婚 / 面会交流 / 共同養育 / 離婚後の親教育プログラム / 国際比較調査 / 離婚観 / 家族観 / 夫婦関係 / 親教育プログラム / 子ども観 / 家族意識調査 / 家族意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to practice co-parenting under the present post-divorce sole custody in Japan.In order to achieve it,1Japanese family notion, 2the actual state of visitation in Japan, 3co-parenting after divorce,prejudice toward divorce were investigated among Japan, U.S.A. and Korea.Main results indicated that a traditional attitude toward Japanese family, prejudice toward divorce effected negatively, and visitation was suspended due to a parental dispute, Japan had lower scores of negative feeling toward post-divorce co-parenting than Korea and higher scores than U.S.A.I revised a parental educational program after divorce that was implemented in U.S.A.based on the above results and carried it out,cooperating with municipality.