| Project/Area Number |
26285157
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Mejiro University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久能 弘道 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30271703)
久田 満 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (50211503)
| Research Collaborator |
WATANABE Yuka
TSURUTA Yoshie
TAKENOUCHI Yuichi
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 学校プログラム / 解決志向アプローチ / 教室づくり / スケーリング / WOWWアプローチ / ピアサポート / プログラム評価 / いじめ・不登校 / クラスづくり / 困難学級 / 学級担任 / 学級目標 / 成功要因 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We interviewed teachers who had successfully created secure classrooms. We studied them and the Japanese and international reports about solution-focused school practice. Based on them, we developed the manual for the Japanese version of Solution-Focused Classrooms Program; a classroom assistant (CA) pays five weekly visits to a classroom, spending an hour each time, takes 15 minutes to do the program. The manual consists of “observation and feedback of what has already been done well”, and “scaling the class”. We practiced the program based on the manual and conducted research, in elementary and junior high schools. It was suggested that applying the manual to actual schools enabled children to have higher sense of adaptation to class and encouraged them to create better classes, and positive changes in the measurements of “feel happy” and “try to contribute” to others. The effects of the program were higher in the groups of medium and low sense of security.