Investigation of adaptive perceptual processing that relies on summary statistics extracted from environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Eiji  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (80214865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一川 誠  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (10294654)
溝上 陽子  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40436340)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知覚 / 適応 / 順応 / 要約的処理 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated adaptive perceptual processing that relies on summary statistics extracted from our environment. We obtained important findings in the following 4 sub-topics. 1) How are summary statistics extracted from the environment? 2) How is perceptual function compensated based on the extracted summary statistics? 3) How do our adaptive perceptual processing and our environment interact each other? 4) How is the relation between our action and perception recalibrated after changes in the environment? Our findings include: a) Averaging of multiple color elements depends on the variability of color elements, and b) Binocular color perception is held consistent by a compensatory process that integrates color signals from the left and right eyes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間が複雑でダイナミックな自然環境で適応的に行動するためには、環境内の統計的規則性を利用し、効率よく大量の情報を要約してコンパクトな表象を形成することが重要となる。本研究により、そうした要約的特徴抽出に基づく適応的知覚処理の諸側面が明らかとなった。こうした知見は、人間が環境内で行動する上でどのような特徴が重要であるのか、そして逆に、どのような情報を見落としやすいのかを示すものであり、人間の知覚処理の一般的特性の解明といった学術的意義だけでなく、緊急時、あるいは瞬時の判断が必要とされる際の効率的な情報提示といった応用的・社会的意義がある。