Cognitive psychological study on synesthetic perception and cross-modal correspondence as integrated perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yokosawa Kazuhiko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (20311649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANO Michiko  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 准教授 (40553607)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共感覚 / 情報統合 / 感覚間相互作用 / 統合的認知 / 認知心理学 / 高次視覚 / 感覚間協応 / 共感覚的認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grapheme-color synesthesia is a phenomenon in which viewing a grapheme elicits an additional and consistent sensation of color. First, using a five-language dataset, we show that only an ordinal explanation makes consistent predictions across all five languages, suggesting that the English “A” is red because the first grapheme of a synesthete’s alphabet tends to be associated with red. Second, non-synesthetes tended to associate different graphemes that shared sounds and/or meanings with the same colors, which was analogous to the findings in synesthetes. These results support the view that grapheme-color synesthesia might have its origins in cross-modal association processes that are shared with the general population. Third, we investigated cultural differences between U.S. and Japanese color preferences. Japanese and U.S. color preferences have both similarities and differences. Culturally specific personal experiences during one’s lifetime influence color preferences.