Detection and integration of visual motion in terms of spatiotemporal gradients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ashida Hiroshi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20293847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) V・T・G Jakobus  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (30362586)
Research Collaborator van Tonder Gert Jakobus  , 独立研究者
Smith Andrew T.  Royal Hollway, Professor
Lingnau Angelika  Royal Hollway, Reader
Schwarzbach Jens  University of Regensburg, Professor
Scott-Samuel Nicholas E.  University of Bristol, Senior Lecturer
CHEN Chien-Chung  国立台湾大学, 教授
UESAKI Maiko  立命館大学, JSPS特別研究員
Stevanov Jasmina  Royal Hollway, PD Researcher
Furlan Michele  University of Padua, PD Researcher
YAMASAKI Daiki  京都大学, 文学研究科
FUJIMOTIO Kanon  京都大学, 文学研究科
HATTORI Mika  京都大学, 文学研究科
YANG Xirui  京都大学, 文学研究科
KOHMURA Maiko  京都大学, 文学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords実験系心理学 / 視知覚 / 運動視 / MRI / 心理物理学 / 計算モデル / 錯視 / 心理物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found some new pieces of evidence on the mechanisms of human visual motion perception and the underlying brain mechanisms. Major findings: 1) we found that the spatial frequency dependency in speed perception is the basis of the recently created Spinner illusion (A. Ho & S. Anstis). 2) we found brain areas that are responsible in visual self motion perception, and re-discovered the white matter fascicle connecting these areas. 3) discovery of audio-visual interaction that is specific to looming motion and is dependent on spatial congruence. Dr van Tonder, who was initially a formal member of this project, has developed a computational model for anomalous motion illusions, which was presented at a conference but is still under development for publication.