Aaffiliative relationships in Japanese macaques and ring-tailed lemurs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Masayuki  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60183886)
Research Collaborator OHI Hironori
WATANUKI Shiori
ISHIKA Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsニホンザル / 毛づくろい / 長期縦断研究 / 個体識別 / 親和関係 / ゴリラ / ワオキツネザル / 3頭毛づくろい / 長期継続記録 / マカク / トクモンキー / ソーシャルネットワーク分析 / クモザル / 近接関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grooming interactions had been recorded for 16 consective years in the Katsuyama free-ranging group of Japanese monkeys. Based on the data, for example, we found that mother-adult daughter interactions were less likely to decrease with theincreasing number of daughters' offspring, but that directly after the death of an old mother, interactions among her adult daughters increased, albeit temporalily. In captive groups of ring-tailed lemuras, relationships among females with their babies became more cohesive than before giving birth.
In two groups of Toque mocaques, their socila relationships are more cohesive than those of Japanese macaques. We also found that adult group members of captive gorillas were very likely to maintain their proximity relationships with particular individuals for year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト以外の動物で、集団内の全てのオトナを数年以上にわたって観察し、個体の社会関係の変動を記録したものは限られている。本研究では、勝山ニホンザル集団を対象にして16年間にわたってオトナ個体それぞれの毛づくろい関係を記録し、その結果、10年を超える縦断的データが分析可能となった個体は20を超える。このような長期縦断研究から、これまで明らかになっていないニホンザルの親和関係の継続性がそれぞれの個体の生存にも重要であることが、実証できると思われる。1年の一時期に出産期が限定されるワオキツネザルは、出産期には、出産したメスだけでなく、集団全体の近接性が高まることが確認された。