Cultural and individual differences on face recognition: developmental cognitive neuroscience studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI K. Masami  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (50282257)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顔認知 / 近赤外分光法 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we investigated cultural differences in face recognition; specifically, we tried to clarify the early developmental process of cultural bias in face recognition. Currently there is much evidence of culture-specific face recognition patterns using the eye tracking system, especially concerning difference between Western and Eastern adults. For example, the mouth is considered more informative of emotional signals among Westerners and the eye region among Easterners, generating culture-specific fixation biases towards these features. We explored how the culture shapes the processing of facial emotional signals early in development. Our results showed that by 7 months, infants from Western and Eastern cultures visually discriminate facial expressions of emotion by relying on culturally distinct fixation strategies, resembling the adults from these cultural environments.