International Comparative Study on the Development of Inclusive School System and Educational Administration in the Era of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI TOSHIRO  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (40250401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 寛人  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 教授 (10188047)
辻村 貴洋  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10546790)
安宅 仁人  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 講師 (20513675)
篠原 岳司  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (20581721)
荒井 文昭  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40244404)
坪井 由実  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 客員共同研究員 (50115664)
西村 貴之  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 准教授 (60533263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hiratsuka Maki  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10224289)
Okabe Atsushi  札幌大谷大学, 社会学部, 講師 (00632340)
Research Collaborator ITO Kenji  東海学園大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30781471)
Aketagawa Tomomi  北海道武蔵女子短期大学, 教養学科, 講師 (80757112)
Son Miran  北海道大学, 大学院教育学研究院, 非常勤研究員 (70528314)
YOKOZEKI Rie  北海道大学, 大学院教育学院
Takashima Masayuki  北海道大学, 大学院教育学院
Miyai Mayu  北海道大学, 大学院教育学院
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育行財政 / 教育制度 / 教育機会 / 就学保障 / 早期離学 / 社会的包摂・排除 / 社会的包摂 / 教育行政 / 教育学 / 教育委員会制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the era of globalization, early school leaving has occurred as the big problems both in Japan and overseas. In this research, we conducted international comparison survey on Japan, Korea, Finland, Denmark and Canada as the main target countries as to the school systems and educational administration that guarantee educational opportunities for children and young people. We found in our survey that in order to secure educational opportunities for children and young people, it was essential to support them by social welfare and youth work as well as to support their learning activities. Alternative schools & learning places were growing such as JOPO in Finland, Copenhagen Municipal Youth School in Denmark, Alternative Schools in Korea, and Evening Junior High Schools in Japan. Development of such alternative and compensatory schools & learning places and comprehensive administration systems are the international trend in the present age.