Student Engagement in Quality Assurance: Discussion with University Students for the Enhancement of their Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2015-2016)
Hirosaki University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masahiro  筑波大学, ビジネス科学研究科(系), 准教授 (30423362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 利枝  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 准教授 (00271578)
渡邊 あや  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (60449105)
武 寛子  愛知教育大学, 教員養成開発連携センター, 講師 (60578756)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yamada Reiko  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90288986)
Sugimoto Kazuhiro  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (30397921)
Research Collaborator Yang Wu-Hsun  台湾国立曁南大學, 教授
Sone Kengo  横浜国立大学, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学生参画 / 質保証 / 国際比較 / 大学改革 / 高等教育 / 教育学 / 教育政策 / 大学教育の質保証 / 国際共同研究 / 大学の質保証 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The term ‘student engagement’ has today become commonplace in global writings on higher education (Millard et al., 2013). Nonetheless, the meaning of this term is actually quite diverse. The reason for this is that the specific who, what, where, when, how (to implement), and why (in pursuit of what objectives) of student engagement differ significantly across countries. This study thus focused on drawing on the existing literature to develop a clearer definition of the concept. The definition emphasises the accomplishment of objectives on the micro-, meso-, and macro-levels and be expressed as follows:
Student engagement is where students provide their own efforts and information to the university in pursuit of any or all of the following objectives: (1) maximising the learning outcomes of oneself or one’s fellow students, (2) assuring/improving quality of university education, and (3) reflecting benefits for students, the university, and society in university operations.