| Project/Area Number |
26285173
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
元兼 正浩 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (10263998)
植田 みどり 国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 総括研究官 (20380785)
加藤 崇英 茨城大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30344782)
平井 貴美代 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (50325396)
屋敷 和佳 国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (70150026)
川上 泰彦 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70436450)
北神 正行 国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (80195247)
貞廣 斎子 千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80361400)
水本 徳明 同志社女子大学, 教職課程センター, 教授 (90239260)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 学校配置 / 学校規模 / 小規模校 / ネットワーク / 学校再配置 / 小中学校 / 高等学校 / 地域創成 / 地域創生 / 学校間ネットワーク / 教育水準の維持 / 学校経営 / 人口減少 / 学校統廃合 / 自治体間連携 / 学校間連携 / 人口減少社会 / 世代共生 / 教育福祉 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is (1) to collect different case types of the local government strategy: management of the school size and location from urban areas to mountain / depopulation areas, (2) to analyze and compare the cases from the view point of their human resources, the hardware aspects of facilities, and other natural conditions, (3) to compare them with the cases in overseas, and (4) to construct the model of the management of the school size and location. As a result, we made it clear that several strategies are effective: consistent education from 1st-12th grade(elementary school and junior high school) or 1st -15th grade(elementary school,junior high school, and high school) , and the network of the schools or the local government to share the resources. Further, by analyzing the case in England, it has become clear that the network of schools is not only for maintaining the small schools, but also for professional development and improvement of curriculum.