| Project/Area Number |
26285175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Satoji 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (60158037)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八田 幸恵 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60513299)
鋒山 泰弘 追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30209217)
石井 英真 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10452327)
西岡 加名恵 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20322266)
赤沢 真世 大阪成蹊大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60508430)
中池 竜一 平安女学院大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (00378499)
山名 淳 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (80240050)
服部 憲児 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10274135)
桑原 知子 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20205272)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 教育評価 / カリキュラム / スタンダード / コンピテンシー / パフォーマンス評価 / パフォーマンス課題 / ルーブリック / ポートフォリオ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to develop curricula, assessment methods (e.g., performance tasks and portfolio assessments), and assessment criteria (rubrics) to foster 21st century competencies. We conducted surveys of literature published in Japan and other countries and performed theoretical evaluations. We also conducted joint research and development of curricula, assessment methods, and assessment criteria in cooperating schools. The outcomes have been broadcast in E.FORUM training, as well as summarized in books (in Japanese), such as "Children’s Changing Relationships", "The Pedagogy of Warm Hospitality and War", "Transmitting Memories of Disasters", "Performance Assessment to Achieve ‘Deep Learning’ in Subjects", etc., and in reports and papers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グローバル化と雇用の流動化が進み、環境問題など多くの解決困難な課題を抱える現代社会においては、問題解決能力、創造する力、コミュニケーション力、協働する力、自律的な学習力などの「資質・能力」(21世紀型コンピテンシー)を育むことが求められている。本研究においては、そのような21世紀型コンピテンシーを育成するためのカリキュラムや評価方法・評価基準の開発に取り組んだ。本研究の成果を書籍等で発信するのみならず、学校現場との共同研究開発に取り組んだり、教員研修を提供したりすることによって、現代の教育学研究の進展に資するだけでなく、学校現場における教育実践の改善に直接的に役立つものとなった。