Research on the influence of educational policy on social capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUYUGUCHI KENJI  愛媛大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70312139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 泰彦  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70436450)
高木 亮  就実大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70521996)
柏木 智子  立命館大学, 経営学部, 非常勤講師 (90571894)
Research Collaborator IKUTA Junichi
ITOU Bunichi
OOBAYASHI Masafumi
KIYOTA Yuuji
KURAMOTO Tetsuo
SUWA Hidehiro
YAMASHITA Jun
MASUDA Kentaro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会関係資本 / コミュニティ・スクール / 学校支援地域本部事業 / 子ども食堂 / 主観的幸福感 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the influence of Japanese educational policy / project on social capital in school district. We selected nine educational policies and projects that are thought to be effective in fostering social capital surrounding children, teachers and parents. For community schools, school support headquarters, children dining halls, and school disaster prevention projects, case analysis methods were used (we tried to collect time series qualitative data). For the school selection system, the faculty personnel system, the school evaluation, the integrated elementary and secondary education, the PTA activity, we used the method of quantitative analysis. Succeeded in describing the quantitative and qualitative description of the process of fostering social capital of school districts by each educational policy / project.