Study on the relation between politics and educational policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Yoshio Ogiwara  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70242469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 祐介  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (00423434)
橋野 晶寛  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (60611184)
川上 泰彦  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70436450)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育政策 / 政治主導 / 教育政治 / 首長 / 教育委員会 / 文部科学省 / 教育長 / 教育行政 / 政治 / 教育行政学 / 教育改革 / 教育委員会制度 / 地方分権 / 地方教育行政法 / 教育ムラ / 地方教育行政 / 政治化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As of 2000s, some of the Japanese mayors have increasingly been involved in their municipal education policy. During 2010s, they have had an obvious determination to facilitate their political influences on the education policy on the basis of legal reforms of the educational administration system. This study investigated the backgrounds and the consequences of such political trends in the educational system reforms in Japan. In 2014, when the board of education system (The Local educational Administration Law) was drastically reformed, the major point at issue was the board members' lack of a sense of responsibility. It was expected that a trump card for rectifying the board system was to strengthen the mayoral control over the education policy. The study clarified what are actually changed or unchanged across the reform of the boards of education through examining its actual conditions and discussed the theoretical implications of these changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育政策に対する首長(政治)関与の問題については,教育的な観点から根強い批判が示されているが,その当否については必ずしも十分に検証されてきたわけではない。本研究の第一の意義は,この欠落を埋めるべく実証的検討を行ったことである。
第二は,制定から約60年ぶりに大幅な改正が行われた地方教育行政法の前後で,何が変化したのかについて実証分析を行ったことである。本研究の開始期はちょうど同法の改正時期と重なったため,制度改変直後からの推移を同時進行の形で観察することが可能となった。そこで得られた知見は同時期の定点観測として意義あるものであり、後続の追跡研究にとっても一つの比較の基準対象となりうる。