A Study on the Characteristics of the Japanese Approach to Lesson Study and its Recontextualization in the Teaching Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Masami  東海学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40142286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金津 琢哉  東海学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20633522)
小林 宏己  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30302904)
久野 弘幸  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (30325302)
倉本 哲男  愛知教育大学, 教育実践研究科, 教授 (30404114)
安達 仁美  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (30506712)
サルカルアラニ モハメドレザ  名古屋大学, アジア共創教育研究機構(教育), 教授 (30535696)
副島 孝  愛知文教大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30593107)
坂本 篤史  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (30632137)
田上 哲  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (50236717)
大野 栄三  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (60271615)
深澤 広明  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (70165249)
柴田 好章  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (70293272)
杉本 憲子  茨城大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70344827)
吉田 成章  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (70514313)
田村 知子  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (90435107)
原 宏史  東海学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90524489)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育学 / 授業研究 / 授業分析 / 再文脈化 / 表象 / 思考体制 / 抽出児 / 民間教育団体 / 微視と巨視 / 拠点校 / ツール / 理論 / 教育方法学 / ペタゴギー / スクリプト / 学校づくり / メンタルモデル / 教師の資質 / カリキュラム開発 / ペタゴジー / カリキュラム / 教材研究 / 授業諸要因 / 授業分析のアプローチ / 民間教育研究団体 / 教育方法 / 日本型授業研究 / 分析手法 / 授業記録 / 文化的メンタルモデル / 可視化 / ティーチング・スクリップト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the characteristics of the Japanese approach to lesson study.
The following results were obtained: (1) Japanese-style lesson study was divided into three categories, and the characteristics of each category were clarified. (2) Historically, lesson study in Japan has shifted from a science-oriented approach to collaborative research between teachers and researchers since the 1990s. (3) In curriculum management studies, lesson studies are incorporated and related to curriculum studies. (4) The Japanese school teachers use a lesson plan called ZASEKIHYOU-JUGYOUAN in Japan and KART as tools for children's understanding of the teacher. (5) In the "SHAKAIKA NO SHOSI WO TURANUKU KAI," which is one of the non-government site educational organization, lesson planning, implementation, and evaluation in the lesson study practice are based on the thoughts of Kaoru Ueda, who is the leader of the organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界各国で多様に展開されている授業研究を背景として、日本型授業研究の理論、理念、方法、手法の独自性を解明することは、今後の日本の授業研究の展開にとって実践的・学術的意義がある。教育効果を測定する諸外国の測定ツールに対して、日本のカルテ、座席表などのツールは子どもの質的理解である。子どもの人間関係、家庭環境、個性を視野に入れた授業計画と実践の背後にある教師の思考体制の解明は、今後の個を重視する授業実践にとって意義がある。
学術的には、授業研究は、事例の解釈にともなうアブダクション、パラ言語、分析単位、叙述形式の開発等の研究に基礎データと仮説を提供できる利点がある。