Investigative Study on the "Entrusting System" in the Recruitment of Public High School Managerial Position from a Standpoint of Gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Ikue  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50447504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 銀子  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (10282196)
田口 久美子  和洋女子大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40275110)
池上 徹  関西福祉科学大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (30333264)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Kyoko
INOUE Izumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学校管理職登用システム / 公立高校 / ジェンダー / 女性管理職 / キャリア形成 / 一任システム / 見定め / ミドルリーダー / 「一任システム」 / 「見定め」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated teacher's career development in the "entrusting system", in which teachers are promoted to managerial positions by entrusting its decision to the prefectural board of education.
In order to investigate the current status on the recruitment of managerial positions, we classified prefectures by the number of school and the rate of female principal, and conducted interviews with staff of public school human affairs. In the prefectures where the rate of female principal was high, their boards of education actively tool measures to discover female candidates such as by creating opportunities for middle-level leadership training and making principal's recommendation a requirement for the screening exam of managerial position. On the other hand, in the prefectures with low rate of female principal, most of the screening exams were held through open recruitment, and those regional boards of education did not take any special measures.