Project/Area Number |
26285186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugimoto Kazuhiro 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (30397921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鳥居 朋子 立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 教授 (10345861)
高野 篤子 大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (30513048)
佐藤 万知 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (10534901)
立石 慎治 国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 研究員 (00598534)
猪股 歳之 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60436178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUDOME Hideto 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (70401643)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 専門性開発 / ミドルマネジメント / 大学教育 / 内部質保証 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Project reanalyzed the data of the 2012 survey on university managers in Japanese universities, and explored the capability structures of department heads, and their performance is supported by their own diverse experience and through active collaboration with administrative staff. On the other hand, we conducted on-site surveys on academic leadership programs provided by universities or their consortium in Anglo-Saxon countries and Malaysia. By analyzing their content, structure and participants, which helped give implications to a similar program delivered by Tohoku University. At the same time, we investigated some major practices on management training and development programs offered by university or related university associations, and publicized its results at the JAHER Conference.