Comparative Sociological Study on the Mechanism of Continuation and Elimination of Out-of-School Situation of Children of Foreign Residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yuki Megumi  群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (50282405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧原 功  群馬大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (20332562)
岩瀧 大樹  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30615662)
恒吉 僚子  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50236931)
大和 啓子  群馬大学, 国際教育・研究センター, 講師 (60640729)
林 大樹  一橋大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (70180974)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外国につながりを持つ子ども / 不就学 / エスノグラフィ / 就学支援 / 外国につながる子ども / 進路選択 / 多文化共生 / 教育支援 / 不就学児童生徒 / 虹の架け橋教室 / 外国にルーツをもつ子ども / 教育社会学 / 外国につながりをもつ子ども / 不登校 / 参与観察 / 質的調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism by which the out-of-school condition continues or disappears, focusing on the <movement process of the place of education> followed by children with foreign connections. From the results of the survey, the tendency to be influenced by “an important other person in the family” is highlighted, and the “continuation” of the out-of-school situation is influenced by the family, especially the siblings who are out of school. Was noticeable. It was also confirmed that children, who were once out of school, returned to their home country and searched for "the ideal one" and independently acquired educational opportunities. This study was able to show school support in consideration of the social and cultural diversity of children by showing one form of the mechanism of "continuation" and "elimination" of the out-of-school situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、外国につながりを持つ子どもが辿る〈教育の場の移動過程〉に焦点をあて、不就学状態が継続あるいは解消するメカニズムを明らかにすることにある。本研究では、52名の協力者を得て、①不就学状況の様子、②その経緯と背景、③その後の進路選択、④現在の状況、⑤現在から見て不就学当時をどのように考えるかの、5つの観点から、インタビュー調査を実施した。その結果、不就学状況の「継続」には「親族の重要な他者」、不就学状況の「解消」には、帰国によって保障さる再教育の機会が影響すること、そして、外国につながりを持つ子どもの教育支援に、家族へのアプローチと弾力的な教育機会の提供が求められることが判明した。