An empirical study on difficulties of life child-rearing, and education among public housing residents and their resilience to overcome hardships that they are facing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA TETSUYA  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (10375214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 裕  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (30253933)
小澤 浩明  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60288438)
仲嶺 政光  富山大学, 地域連携推進機構, 准教授 (00303032)
福島 裕敏  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40400121)
冨田 充保  相模女子大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (20305882)
井上 大樹  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (00638281)
本田 伊克  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50610565)
前馬 優策  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 講師 (00632738)
山本 宏樹  東京理科大学, 理工学部教養, 助教 (20632491)
盛満 弥生  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (20627666)
松田 洋介  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (80433233)
Research Collaborator KUDOMI YOSHIYUKI  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (40078952)
HIGUCHI KUMIKO  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 招聘研究員 (00758667)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会的排除 / 貧困問題 / 子育て・教育戦略 / レジリエンス / 子どもの貧困 / 育児・教育戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to empirically measure the challenges faced by families dealing with various hardships, including poverty, and the extent to which these families are confronting or attempting to deal with these difficulties.
In order to accomplish this aim, the researchers conducted questionnaire survey and interview based research targeting residents of Building A, a housing complex in City B in order to empirically examine the lifestyle and child rearing conditions affecting public housing residents, and were able to draw conclusive findings with regard to the aim of the study.