Comprehensive research on the foundation of academics and theoretical issues in postwar educational sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KANO YOSHIMASA  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00152827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 文  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10221475)
飯田 浩之  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (40159562)
米澤 彰純  東北大学, 国際戦略室, 教授 (70251428)
古賀 正義  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90178244)
堤 孝晃  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 助教 (10734642)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO KOUICHI
INAGAKI KYOUKO
NISHIJIMA HIROSHI
INENAGA YUKI
HAMANAKA JUNNKO
OKAMOTO TOMODHIKA
YAMADA HIROYUKI
TANJI KYOUKO
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育社会学 / グローバル化 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 教育社会学の制度化 / 教育問題 / 教育社会学のフロンティア / 教員養成 / 社会変動と教育 / グローバリゼーション / 学会の制度化 / 戦後教育学 / 日本教育社会学会 / 日本の教育問題 / 日本の教育社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, targeting the sociology of education in Japan that emerged in the postwar period, (1) collection and analysis of materials related to the history of the Japan Society of Educational Sociology, (2) second generation members who supported the development of the Japan Society of Educational Sociology ( An interview survey centered on the academic society since the 1950s), (3) Publication of two volumes of articles on academic issues (academic issues, contemporary issues) in educational sociology, (4) Published an English dissertation focusing on the main themes, methods of research, and educational reality of Japanese educational sociology.This includes global and regional policy and social trends such as neoliberalism,mobility,and the diffusion of ICT madias,while the reactions of researchers and society against these trends have often been different from other countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代は知識基盤社会といわれ、自然科学のみならず人文学・社会科学の役割がますます大きくなっている。本研究を通じて、教育社会学という学問分野が戦後体制のもとでどのように成長していったのか、社会変動の中でどのような研究課題を設定し、どのような研究方法を研ぎ、研究成果が教育問題の解決や教育言説の創出にどのように貢献できたのかを明らかにした。この研究はこれからの教育社会学をはじめとする教育研究のあり方に示唆を与えるという点で大きな意義がある。
また、英語論文集の刊行は、日本の教育社会学の学問的水準や日本の教育現実と教育研究の課題を広く海外に発信することになり、海外の教育研究者との交流促進に貢献した。