A Comprehensive Study on the Life Course of the New Comers 2nd Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2016-2017)
Toin University of Yokohama (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
TSUNOGAE Hiroki  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10298292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 睦美  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70349827)
児島 明  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (90366956)
額賀 美紗子  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (60586361)
三浦 綾希子  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (90720615)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBOTA Kouhei  職業能力開発総合大学校, 能力開発応用系, 特任助教 (30735931)
Research Collaborator CHUOP Sararn
MIYAWAKI Eiri
RYU Reihou
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多文化教育 / ニューカマー / 第二世代 / 青年期 / ライフコース / エスニシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we described and analyse the life course of the immigrant 2nd generation who had graduated Japanese compulsory education and been worked and lived in Japan. All the analysis in this study are based on the interviews of 170 immigrants 2nd generation from 6 countries(Vietnam, Cambodia, Philippine, China, Brazil and Peru).
We analysed many aspects of immigrant 2nd generations, for instance about their selection of occupations, relationships between gender biases and educational achievement, their educational course selection and admission, the affection of experiences of going back to their countries and so on. Through these analysis we found that most of immigrant 2nd generation in Japan have experienced a lot of difficulties in making their social achievement. The difficulties come from the conflicts between their parents or relatives, or ethnic communities. And we found that there are some influences of parents' human capitals for 2nd generations' achievements.