Reconstruction of Civic Education Curriculum that can learn viewpoint and way of thinking necessary to consider issues of modern society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KARAKI kiyoshi  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (40273156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 功太郎  宮崎大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00270265)
栗原 久  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (00345729)
大澤 克美  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20323735)
谷田部 玲生  桐蔭横浜大学, 法学部, 教授 (30311137)
鴛原 進  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30335880)
猪瀬 武則  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (40271788)
西村 公孝  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40294730)
鈴木 隆弘  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40433685)
山根 栄次  三重大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (50136701)
谷口 和也  東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60281945)
桑原 敏典  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70294395)
橋本 康弘  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (70346295)
水山 光春  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80303923)
桐谷 正信  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90302504)
永田 忠道  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90312199)
磯山 恭子  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90377705)
原 宏史  東海学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90524489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUDO Bunzo  大阪体育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30231096)
EGUCHI Yuji  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (50151973)
OSUGI Akihide  国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, 部長 (50353397)
HIGUCHI Masao  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 教育課程調査官 (70510189)
Research Collaborator OKURA Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公民教育 / 見方や考え方 / 現代社会の諸課題 / 議論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify principles and methods how civic education curriculum reconstruct for students to learn viewpoint and way of thinking necessary to consider issues of modern society in civic education of schools. The final results of this research are the following three points. First, classes that allow students to think about problems of modern society with viewpoints and ways of thinking are common in civic education. Second, how to use viewpoints and ways of thinking is diverse in civic education classes, and its viewpoints and ways of thinking also function as a point of view for teachers to make teaching materials. Third, discussion by students is central in civic education classes that take up problems of modern society as teaching materials.