A lexical and grammatical study for the Japanese composition in Japanese elementary and junior high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Makoto  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (30182314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 朋世  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00341967)
宮城 信  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 准教授 (20534134)
松崎 史周  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 講師 (20634380)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords作文コーパス / 小・中学生 / 誤用 / 日本語研究 / 学習国語辞典 / 作文教育 / 作文 / 児童・生徒 / 語彙 / 文法 / 国語教育 / 国語辞典 / コーパス / 国語辞書 / 児童・生徒作文 / 教科教育 / 国語科教育 / 作文支援 / 日本語学 / 日本語教育 / 文法教育 / 推敲 / 国語教育学 / 国際情報交換 / 中国:韓国 / 国語学 / 語彙・文法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We promoted in five major fields. First, we constructed a child/student composition corpus. We analysed child/student composition with scientific evidence.Second, We proceeded with a Japanese-language analysis of child/student compositions. We reserched on abstract noun subject sentences, formal noun predicate sentences,children's Usage of conjunctions,and so on.Thirdly, we proceeded with the development of a composition-based dictionary and conducted a basic research to provide a next generation dictionary.Fourth, we compared a child/student compositions with the composition of Japanese learners.Fifth, we conducted a study to implement our research results in society. We constructed a framework for "industry-academic-teaching" cooperation and proceeded with a survey of dictionary usage in schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトにより、①小中学生未校正作文コーパスの構築、②論理的文章の展開スキーマの作成と教材への応用、③接続表現やねじれ文などの誤用に関する日本語学的分析、④学習国語辞典の使用実態調査と作文支援型学習国語辞典の開発等の領域で成果が得られた。①はすでに国語教育分野・日本語研究分野で活用され、これを用いた研究も多い。②も2020年度使用開始の国語教科書の一部に取り入れられている。③は、抽象名詞主題文や接続表現の発達段階分析など、新領域を提供し、研究が進められている。④も教科書会社や辞書出版社、電子辞書メーカ、遠隔授業支援機器関連企業などとの産学連携が整い、成果の社会実装が進んでいる。