| Project/Area Number |
26285198
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Koichi 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80225218)
NISHIMURA Keiichi 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30549358)
NAKANO Hiroshi 弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30400120)
SEINO Tatsuhiko 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00550740)
BABA Yasumasa 統計数理研究所, 名誉教授 (90000215)
SHIMIZU Nobuo 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 助教 (00332130)
| Research Collaborator |
NAKAMURA Takashi
TANAKA Yoshihisa
NAGAYAMA Kaori
ECHIGO Yoshihiro
INAGAKI Etsuko
KURITA Shinichiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 教員養成 / 教育実習 / 授業研究 / 授業記録 / 算数教育 / ICT / タブレット端末 / 授業観察力 / 教育学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This empirical study is to design for seeking effective ways for developing prospective teachers’ ability to observe mathematics lessons and use them to design lessons to address student reasoning skills and problem solving. A tablet-based classroom observation tool, LessonNote, is used in classrooms by groups of prospective teachers in teacher certificate programs at three universities in Japan. The classroom observation data were collected and analyzed to learn the nature of prospective teachers’ classroom observation note in order to develop new course materials for developing classroom observation for teacher certificate programs.