Basic study on the content composition of social studies mediating subject education and subject specialities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Shinya  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 特任教授 (70143336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 伸之  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00449258)
矢部 直人  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10534068)
橋本 暁子  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10715642)
畔上 直樹  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (20315740)
茨木 智志  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (30324023)
中平 一義  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50758597)
浅倉 有子  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (70167881)
志村 喬  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (70345544)
山縣 耕太郎  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (80239855)
下里 俊行  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (80262393)
吉田 昌幸  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90533513)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教科内容構成学 / 教科内容 / 体系化 / 地理教育 / 歴史教育 / 公民教育 / 教科専門 / 思考力 / 教材研究 / 社会科 / 地理 / 歴史 / 公民 / 教科内容学 / 知識基盤社会 / 社会認識 / 社会理念 / 教科内容構成 / 21世紀型能力 / リサーチ・リテラシー / アクティブ・ラーニング / 教科横断 / 教科連携 / しなやかな指導力 / 教育実践力 / 社会科教育実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study proposed a systematic construction of subject content of social studies. A new concept holds that the thematic content of social studies, which is still compiled from the fields of geography, history, and education of citizenship, differs in two dimensions, i.e., “existence” and “value.” The dimension of “existence” further differs into two forms of social phenomena, “spatial systems” and “temporary systems.” We propose a theory for the systematic construction of the subject content of social studies based on the interrelationship between temporal and spatial forms and value, for promoting both individual and common good. Our study identified the primary trajectories for promoting children's personal abilities to “live better” and encouraging participation in public life. By following this system, of the construction of subject content in social studies, we examined the use of educational materials in specific cases.