Program-Development Study of an Economics Education Focused on Value Concepts of Happiness, Efficiency, and Fairness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
INOSE TAKENORI  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (40271788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 久  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (00345729)
山根 栄次  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50136701)
宮原 悟  名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50239430)
高橋 桂子  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50311668)
服部 一秀  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (60238029)
Research Collaborator ONUKI Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経済倫理 / 倫理的多元主義 / 功利主義 / 徳倫理 / 情報の非対称性 / 内容開発 / 経済倫理認識調査 / 経済教育 / 効率と公正 / 道徳性基準 / 反省的均衡モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a school program focused on ethics in economics, centered on value concepts of happiness, efficiency, and fairness. Its organizing principle was ethical pluralism based on utilitarianism, deontology, and virtue ethics. We studied related curricula of schools in the USA, the UK, Australia, and Germany, and made a survey of the understanding of ethics in economics among about 1400 Japanese undergraduates and senior high school students. On the basis of this evidence, we developed 10 lesson plans and confirmed the validity of the lesson plan “Role-play of a doctor and a patient in conditions of asymmetric information.”