Review educational contents of forest and forestry education in high schools based on newest views of forest science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mariko  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 多摩森林科学園, 主任研究員 (30414478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 哲  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00231150)
光田 靖  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30414494)
大住 克博  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (60353611)
大谷 忠  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80314615)
大石 康彦  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 多摩森林科学園, グループ長 (80353605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIBASHI Seiji  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30212921)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords森林・林業教育 / 専門教育 / 高校 / 教育内容 / 学習指導要領 / 環境保全 / ESD / 林学 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To revise contents of forest and forestry education in high schools, we analyzed the historical change of the educational contents based on the Ministry’s official guidelines for school teaching after World War II, and current status of 72 high schools related forest and forestry education. Now, forest and forestry education is provided both in specialized course and other course as elective subject, and aimed both techniques to raise productivity of forests and sustainable forest management including conservation. It was diversified in each school. Educational contents were reviewed based on the professional education in universities; which included meanings and roles of forestry, forest ecosystem and environment, silviculture and conservation, forestry engineering works, forest measurement and evaluation, forest planning, circulation and forest policy, property and processing of woods, quality of wood materials, and forest products. The overlap between subjects became the problem.