Investigation of reasonable accommodation for social difficulties of individuals with ASD based on eye-tracking research considering individual factors and environmental factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2015-2018)
Hokkaido University of Education (2014)
Principal Investigator
Jun Adachi  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (70344538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 登紀夫  大正大学, 心理社会学部, 教授 (00316910)
齊藤 真善  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50344544)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 対人交流 / 動作模倣 / コミュニケーション / 発話スタイル / 協調行動 / 合理的配慮 / 対人社会性 / 協調動作 / 発話速度 / 発話の複雑性 / 特別支援教育 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 視線研究 / アイトラッキング研究 / 授業場面 / 教授方法 / 乳幼児 / 対人刺激の同調性知覚 / 対人交流行動の複雑度 / 対人認知 / 会話の同調性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied five basic and applied experiments on the relationship between the cognitive characteristics of Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) and the environmental variables in interpersonal social situation that are the background of social difficulties in children and adults with ASD. As the environmental variables, "the speed and complexity of stimulation", "the number of information resources", etc. were used as the independent variables. As a result, the performance of children and adults with ASD improved by "adjustment of stimulation speed", "reduction of stimulation complexity", "narrowing of information resource" etc. in any experiment. Improving performance of ASD children and adults in these experiments were considered to have made a certain contribution to understanding the various factors for reasonable accommodation of ASD children and adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の一連の研究では、自閉スペクトラム症の人たちの対人交流やコミュニケーションの困難さ対する合理的配慮を検討するために、①会話場面で誰と誰が話しているのかがわかること、②発話スタイルのわかりやすさによる内容理解の違い、③他者と交互に協調動作をすること、④他者の動作の模倣、⑤授業場面で必要な情報に注意を向けることを、検討する5つの実験を行った。結果、いずれの実験においても「ゆっくりしたかかわり」、「分かりやすい情報提示」、「複数の情報を同時提示しないこと」によりASD児・者の課題遂行が向上した。以上の結果は、ASD児・者の合理的配慮に求められる諸要因の把握に一定の貢献をしたものと考えられた。