Study on a Virtual Resource Room for Deaf or Hard of Hearing Children in an Inclusive Educational Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA YASUSHI  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (70212917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土田 理  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (10217325)
小林 正幸  筑波技術大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50215365)
佐藤 正幸  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (50222021)
若月 大輔  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (50361887)
西岡 知之  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (70310191)
三好 茂樹  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (80310192)
河野 純大  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (90352567)
脇中 起余子  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (30757547)
森下 孟  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70642528)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 聴覚障害 / インクルーシブ教育 / 通級 / 特別支援学級 / 遠隔教育 / 障害児 / 障害認識 / 遠隔授業 / 教育相談 / 協同授業 / 聾学校 / 難聴学級 / テレビ会議システム / 通級指導 / 教育支援用Webサイト / 通級指導教室 / 指導法 / 教育学 / 通常学級 / リソースルーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We provided distance education support for hearing-impaired children in the area using virtual resource rooms, centered on Kyushu remote island district deafness special support classes and in the Kanto area (special school for the deaf). Using the functions of the remote classroom site in the resource room, we repeated the procedures of pre-interviewing between teachers , implementation of classes, and review of classes among teachers. In addition, a teacher with expertise in hearing impaired education responded to daily consultations on the development of children with local hearing loss using the educational consultation site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多地点参加型のバーチャルリソースルームWebサイトを介した教育支援の具体的手法と効果が、遠隔授業、遠隔教育相談において明らかにさた。本研究で得られた知見は、特別支援学級(難聴学級)に通級している児童、生徒を含め、全国のインクルーシブ環境下にある聴覚障害児の教育に供することができる。この結果、各校で孤立している児童生徒の自己効力感が高められ、彼等の主体性及び社会性の向上に結びつくことが期待される。