Establishment of development, education and evaluation cycle for active utilization of touch screen equipment for visually impaired person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO TSUKASA  筑波技術大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20091829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 淳児  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30396238)
坂尻 正次  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70412963)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視覚障害 / タッチスクリーン / 情報補償 / 触覚フィードバック / 情報補償技術 / 情報補償技術教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish a method for visually impaired persons in order to actively utilize touch screen. We conducted a research through four items of information assistive technology, operation, usage evaluation, and improvement in order to study the guideline for technology and education that enables visually impaired people to utilize touch screen themselves with their purpose. In this study, evaluation was conducted by our developed test application software for survey which works on commercial touch screen terminal. As a result, we had three main findings. Firstly, the flexible assistive customization is required in the screen design. Secondary, in the operation of touch screen, it is possible for visually impaired to access dynamic movement icon objects by using dynamic assistive technology such as sound labeling method. Thirdly, it is the most important that pseudo haptic function should be designed special combination with several pseudo haptic feedbacks.