| Project/Area Number |
26285212
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
Shimatani Koji 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (00433384)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島 圭介 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50649754)
| Research Collaborator |
Hotchi Sayaka
Putra Prasetia Utama
Sakata Mami
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 乳幼児 / 集団 / 行動評価システム / 発達障害 / 行動評価 / マーカーレス / 発達障碍 / システム構築 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to construct a system for quantitatively evaluating the behavior of children with developmental disorders such as attention deficit hyperactivity disorder children (ADHD). In the proposed system, the behavior of the children was measured by arranging multiple network cameras to measure the whole play room in which the children in the group are active. And the image processing and calibration were performed using the measured moving image, and the three-dimensional position was restored.Then,the behavior of the child was quantified by evaluating the variance from the standard normal distribution. As a result of verifying the free play behavior of the children using the proposed system, it was possible to clarify the difference between the behavioral state of the child who feels development disorders by the child care worker and the behavioral state of the healthy child.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,複数のネットワークカメラを用いて,集団内で自由で自然に遊ぶ児の行動を計測し、計測した画像から行動の特徴や発達障がいの評価指標を算出することによって、客観的かつ定量的にその行動を把握できると考えられる。解析した児の行動を保育士等の養育者や保護者がお互いに確認することができ,保育と家庭での支援方法が検討できると考える。また,必要に応じて,児の行動状態を医師に提示することによって、発達障がい児とその家族の支援も可能であり,保育施設や医療従事者にとっても非常に有意義であると考える。