Integrating reading-writing skills and social skills for school adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Junichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (60202389)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OMORI Takahide  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 助教 (60276392)
Research Collaborator Omori Mikimasa  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 助教 (50779981)
ISHIKAWA Natsumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 医療技術職員
ISHIZUKA Yuka  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科・日本学術振興会, 特別研究員 (40817574)
SEKINE Satoru  慶應義塾大学, 社会学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学習支援 / コンピュータ支援指導 / 読み書き / 社会スキル / 学校適応 / 発達障害 / 教育的ニーズ / 般化 / 発達支援 / 読み書きスキル / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 学習障害 / 特別支援教育 / 読み / 書き / ルール理解 / 視線追跡反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We newly developed computer-based teaching programs for establishing reading-writing skills and social skills with stimulus-paring, video modeling and feedback in children with developmental disabilities. We integrated both of the programs into a comprehensive developmental support program with hierarchical structure and flowchart branch for preschool and school-aged children. We conducted the intervention at university laboratory and at home consecutively and evaluated the effect of the program. The results showed that the following intervention procedures using a computer-based teaching program were effective for the acquisition of skills; focusing on appropriate behaviors, maximizing learning opportunities, and providing intensive reinforcement. Application of the computer-based teaching program at home facilitated the generalization and maintenance. These results are discussed in terms of the provision in the community via internet for dissemination of developmental support.