Development of solid proton conducting materials based on local structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26286002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Motohiro  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (70251915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井田 朋智  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (30345607)
大橋 竜太郎  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 助教 (50533577)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ構造化学 / プロトン伝導体 / 固体NMR / 分子運動 / 水素結合 / 高分子 / 複合材料・物性 / 高分子構造・物性 / 物性実験 / 燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, the detailed analysis of local structure and dynamics in the proton conducting organic crystals and polymer composites including imidazole were performed to elucidate the mechanism of proton conduction. We tried to develop high proton conducting materials using material design based on the information of local structure and proton conduction mechanism. The isotropic rotation of imidazole molecule was found to play an important role in proton conduction. So simulation method of deuteron NMR spectrum for detailed analysis of isotropic rotation of proton carrier molecules was developed. The high proton conduction materials were obtained by improving mobility of imidazole molecule.